VISA Requirements

Please read the Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand. Make sure you have a passport with at least six months validity to enter Thailand.

Please attach a copy of your passport when requesting an invitation letter.

How to apply for a Thai visa

Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Consulate-General in their country of residence or at the designated Thai Embassy/ Consulate-General. Therefore, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate General to find out if they are eligible to lodge the application.

Information on location and contact number of Thai Embassies an Consulates-General is available at www.thaiembassy.org.

Step 1

Choose your visa type in accordance with the purpose of your visit and prepare the required document.

 

Step 2

Submit the application at the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Thai Consulate-General and pay the visa processing fee.

 

Step 3

The application and supporting documents will be checked. In case the applicant fails to submit all the required documents, the application may be rejected without refunding the visa processing fee.

Step 4

Visa Issuance process (Approve / Reject). If approved, collect your visa on the appointment date. 

 

Internet Access

SSID: GS1

Password: Healthcare2018

Dress Code

Conference: Business

Networking Event: Business Casual

Access

Please wear your conference badge at all times, including for the poster reception and the networking dinner.