Visa requirements

To enter the Netherlands, your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay. Depending on where you are travelling from, you might need a visa.

According to the purpose of your travel to the Netherlands, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion, each of which afford the bearer different rights.

What are the different types of visas?

Whether or not you need a visa depends on your nationality, destination and length of stay. Information about the location and the contact details to request a visa to the Netherlands is available here.

Do I need a visa?

You only need to apply for a visa if your nationality is on the list of countries who need a visa. If you have more than one nationality, the passport you travel on will determine whether you need a visa or not.

Applying for a short-stay Schengen visa

If you want to visit the Netherlands, depending on your nationality, you may need a short-stay Schengen visa. This visa allows you to travel freely within the Netherlands and other Schengen countries. Click here for more information.

 

No visa required

Even if you do not need a visa, there are rules on travelling to the Netherlands without a visa.

Please attach a copy of your passport when requesting an invitation letter.

 

Internet Access

SSID: GS1

Password: Healthcare2019

Dress Code

Conference: Business

Networking Event: Business Casual

Access

Please wear your conference badge at all times, including for the poster reception and the networking dinner.